PRIVACY POLICY & YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Thank you for visiting a web site (the "Site") brought to you by Rouse Properties, Inc. ("we," “our,” or "us"). We provide this Privacy Policy & Your California Privacy Rights (“Privacy Policy”) to highlight our policy with regard to the privacy of information we may gather through your use of the Site or Services (as defined below). The policies contained in this Privacy Policy are incorporated by reference in the Terms & Conditions or Terms of Use for the Site or service being accessed and used by you ("Agreement").

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83, a California resident who has provided personal contact information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California Customer”) is entitled to request and obtain certain information about whether the business has disclosed personally identifiable information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California Customer, you are permitted to request and obtain from us, no more than once per calendar year, a list of the categories of personal information that we shared with third parties and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared your personally identifiable information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To obtain this information, please submit your request to us in writing to the following address:

Rouse Properties, Inc.
1114 Avenue of the Americas, Suite 2800
New York, NY 10036-7703
212.608.5108
inquiries@rouseproperties.com

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
We allow you to contact us through the Site in order to provide us with your feedback, comments, suggestions, or questions. In connection therewith, you may choose to provide us with certain of your personally identifiable information, including, but not limited to, your name and other contact information.

In order to access and use certain services provided by us, such as our site surveys and our customer relationship program, our Wi-Fi internet service, our mobile applications, or to participate in contests or promotions (collectively the “Services"), you may be required to register with us. In order to register, you will be required to provide certain personally identifiable information, such as your first and last name, postal address, and email address, and possibly volunteer certain other information, such as your birth date, gender, marital status, number of children and some personal preferences, on a page that will request such information ("Registration Profile Page”). If you are unwilling to disclose the required information in connection with your registration, you will still be able to access those portions of the Site or Services available to non-registered users of the Site or Services, as applicable.

You must be 13 years of age or older to register with the Site or for any of the Services. The United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act went into effect on April 21st, 2000. In order to comply with that law, we will not knowingly process any data that was submitted to us by a visitor who is under 13 years of age. Please visit http://www.ftc.gov/kidzprivacy for information from the Federal Trade Commission about protecting children's online privacy.

By completing the Registration Profile Page you have indicated that you are interested in receiving information on special offers and promotions, and we may send you such information by email or regular mail. In addition, we may share user information with affiliate businesses and third parties that we believe are reputable to offer products and services that may be of interest to you.

If you also registered to participate in additional surveys, you may also receive surveys on a variety of topics sent to you via e-mail or direct mail.

Even after you have become a registered user, you may later choose not to receive such information from us by sending an email to inquiries@rouseproperties.com. If you Opt Out, you will no longer receive such special offers and information from us, and will not be able to participate in contests or promotions. This Privacy Policy does not, however, apply to other Internet websites that are not under our control ("Third-Party Websites"), or to other third parties; you should contact such entities directly regarding their use of your information.

When you visit the Site, our server may place small temporary text files called "cookies" on your computer's processor or in the browser directory of your hard drive. These cookies may contain a unique identifier that enables us to personalize your visit to the Site and create a better experience for you. For example, when you access the Site, a cookie will enable us to provide you with information on the Rouse Properties malls closest to you. You may choose not to accept cookies by setting your web browser to either refuse all cookies or to notify you each time before a cookie is set. If you choose to refuse cookies, however, you may not be able to access or use all the features of the Site or the Services.

If you use the Site or the Services outside of the United States and/or are a citizen or resident of a country other than the United States that has laws and policies governing the disclosure and management of your personal information, you understand and agree that the information you exchange with the Site or the Services may be maintained indefinitely on systems located within the United States. By accessing and using the Site or the Services, you consent to the transfer and processing of your information and personal data relating to your use of the Site or the Services, as applicable.

2. PROTECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
We do not make available to the general public any personally identifiable information you provide to us in connection with your registration on the Site or the Services. We use industry standard technology and efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information. These include secure servers and firewalls. All of the user data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. Except as otherwise provided herein, only authorized employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to this information.

We may disclose your information when we believe, in good faith, that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with laws, law enforcement or court orders, or to protect the rights, property or safety of another person, including our own property or rights.

You understand and agree that in certain circumstances, it may be necessary that we exchange certain portions of your information with third parties for the purpose of providing the Services to you. Additionally, you understand and agree that the third party’s terms and conditions and privacy policies will govern all data exchanged during these transactions.

3. CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION; YOUR ABILITY TO CORRECT INACCURACIES
To make changes to your personal information you must send an email to inquiries@rouseproperties.com. Following such correspondence our representative will contact you to arrange for the appropriate changes to your personal information profile.

4. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES
The Site provides links to Third-Party Websites that are not under our control. Also, if you click on a banner advertisement that appears on one of the pages of the Site, you may be transported to a Third-Party Website and away from this Site. THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO OUR SITE AND SERVICES ONLY, AND IS NOT INTENDED TO DESCRIBE THE PRIVACY POLICIES OF THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES OR SERVICES WITH REGARD TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION; WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES OR SERVICES. IF YOU CLICK ON A BANNER ADVERTISEMENT OR A LINK TO A THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE, YOU SHOULD REVIEW THE PRIVACY POLICY OF SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE, IF ANY, TO DETERMINE THAT WEBSITE'S PRACTICES WITH REGARD TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION. Any link on the Site to a Third-Party Website does not imply an endorsement of the privacy practices of such Third-Party Website by us, and no such Third-Party Website is authorized to make any representation or warranty on our behalf.

5. NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
During your visit to the Site or while using the Services, we may ask for certain anonymous, non-personally identifiable information, such as your zip code, age, gender, consumer preferences, and the like. Such information is used to gain a better understanding of usage trends and we provide it to third parties for their general marketing research purposes. We may use your Internet Protocol ("IP") address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer the Site and the Services. We may use IP addresses to gather non-personally identifiable demographic information, such as how many users visited a certain part of the Site or used the Services, but not to track a specific IP address to the identity of an individual user. In addition, we may collect certain other information, including, but not limited to, information regarding websites you visit, products you purchase, your physical location within a Rouse Properties’ mall, and other internet usage data.

Through our mobile application we may use the microphone on your mobile device to analyze certain audio signals which are produced at certain of our shopping malls in order to allow us to detect when you are located at the malls.

6. THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY CHANGE
This privacy policy may change from time to time. We reserve the right to change it without notice to you, so you should review it periodically.

If you believe that Rouse Properties, Inc. has in some way not complied with the policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, or if you have any other questions relating to privacy, please let us know by sending an e-mail message detailing your concern to inquiries@rouseproperties.com. Our regular mail and phone contact information is:

Rouse Properties, Inc.
1114 Avenue of the Americas, Suite 2800
New York, NY 10036-7703 
212.608.5108